ColorChip Announces Quad Small form Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) OTU-3 Line Rate Transceiver Module



ColorChip Launches OTU-3 Line Rate 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module at Industry Leading OFC/NGOEC Conference

CAESAREA, Israel, March 1, 2012 /PRNewswire/ –

ColorChip, a world leading innovator in high speed optical networking and communications technology, today announced sample availability of its quad small form factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) OTU-3 line rate transceiver module. The new pluggable transceiver is designed to meet increasing bandwidth demand in today’s data intensive applications. ColorChip QSFP+ OTU-3 module, which uses single mode optics has a line rate of 43.01Gbit/s and designed to work over a distance up to 10km, will be on display in the ColorChip booth during OFC/NFOEC, March 6-8, 2012, at the Los Angeles Convention Center

The 40GbE QSFP+ OTU-3 module extends the existing 40G QSFP+ family of products offered by ColorChip including the 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ IEEE 802.3ba compliant module. ColorChip introduced the IEEE 802.ba product line 2 years ago and has been in production over the last 6 months shipping thousands of modules. The product line offers OEMs a lower cost, longer reach alternative to traditional 40G Sonet/SDH client interfaces and makes 40G deployments even more economically viable in high speed switches and edge routers.

“ColorChip was first to identify the growing market of 40G QSFP+ for LR4 applications, introducing the first module over 2 years ago. They have been enjoying wide industry support, including Tier 1 Datacom/Telecom customers, and shipping in volumes for over six months,” says Simon Stanley, Analyst at Large, Heavy Reading. “Their newly developed OTU-3 module is adding additional applications in the transport layer to an already successful product offering.”

ColorChip 40GbE QSFP+ OTU-3 module will go into production in the second half of 2012.

For more information visit our website at http://www.color-chip.com

About ColorChip

ColorChip (http://www.color-chip.com) is a pioneer and a world leading innovator in the fields of Integrated Optical Components and Sub-Systems enabling reliable, scalable and robust high speed networking and communications solutions. Through two lines of business, ColorChip delivers industry leading optical high-speed transceivers to the Datacom/Telcom markets and passive optical splitters to the FTTx markets. ColorChip teams bring decades of multidisciplinary electro-optic experience, operational expertise and dedicated research and development of advanced Application Specific Photonic Integrated Circuits (ASPICs). ColorChip robust PLC, waveguides-in-glass technology and the revolutionary SystemOnGlass™ platform have been proven invaluable in every product launch. Through this foundation and uncompromising corporate governance, ColorChip have been able to build a wide array of products and solutions and serve customers worldwide.

Other Posts


Share:
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

Comments are closed.